Iran appreciates support of Heydar Aliyev Center amid coronavirus
Iran has appreciated the support of the Heydar Aliyev Center amid coronavirus outbreak, Trend reports.
“Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzadeh appreciated Azerbaijani government’s measures ( Illumination of Iran’s flag by Heydar Aliyev Center ) in solidarity with Iranians in fighting COVID-19 and described such measure as sign of solidarity with Iranians in fighting coronavirus,” reads a message on Twitter page of Iranian embassy in Baku.
Projection of the Iranian flag was placed on the Heydar Aliyev Center’s building in Baku, Azerbaijan.
In a sign of Azerbaijan's solidarity with the international community in the fight against the spread of COVID-19, the flag of one of the states affected by the virus will be displayed daily at the Heydar Aliyev Center, which is a world-wide architectural monument.
Flags are changed daily in accordance with the order of the first letter of the country name in the English alphabet. In this way, the Heydar Aliyev Center expresses support and respect to the states and their peoples who have been severely affected by the spread of COVID-19.