NATO committed to take cooperation with Azerbaijan further
NATO is grateful for continued commitment of Azerbaijan to the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said during a joint press point with Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev at NATO Headquarters on November 23.
"Today we have discussed our long-standing cooperation. We are grateful for your continued commitment to the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan with troops, transit and financial support to the Afghan national security forces. And I also want to thank you for your decision to increase your troop contributions to our Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan," he said.
Stoltenberg went on to add that the cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan goes back many years.
"It is founded on the commitment to democratic values and principles. Today our practical cooperation covers many areas from capability developments to energy security," he said.
Stoltenberg also expressed gratitude for the decision of Azerbaijan to make the UNSC resolution 1325 on women, peace and security a part of the cooperation agenda.
"All these contributes to making the Euro Atlantic area safer and more secure. We are committed to continue working with you in all areas that you have chosen and to take our cooperation further,” he added.