NATO committed to support Azerbaijan in defense reform
NATO is committed to support Azerbaijan in defense reform, a NATO official told Trend ahead of a meeting of the North Atlantic Council scheduled for today in Brussels.
“Azerbaijan and NATO have a long-standing cooperation," the official said. "Azerbaijan continues to be a strong contributor to NATO’s mission in Afghanistan and we are grateful for Azerbaijan’s contribution."
NATO official emphasized that Azerbaijan is an important partner for the Alliance. "Earlier this year Azerbaijan agreed to a new Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP) with NATO. We are committed to support Azerbaijan in all reform areas that Azerbaijan has chosen. One of the main areas is defense reform. This is a long-term effort," the official noted.
Relations with NATO started when Azerbaijan joined the North Atlantic Cooperation Council (1992) and the Partnership for Peace (1994).
The country’s programme of cooperation with NATO is set out in an Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP), which is agreed every two years.
Azerbaijan has long been an active contributor to NATO-led operations – it deployed troops to Kosovo in the past and continues to support the mission in Afghanistan. Azerbaijan provides troops and transit support and contributes to Afghan National Army Trust Fund.